QuickBI

Privacy statement

This document describes how QuickBI collects and processes your personal data if you are:
- our active customer; or
- potential customer (prospect); or
- you use our web-based services (user)

1. Administrator and contact details

QuickBI Ltd. (Business ID 2866156-4 Finnish Trade Register)
Eerikinkatu 3 B, 00100 Helsinki, FINLAND
Tel: +358 40 487 7561
e-mail: contact@quickbi.io

2. Purpose of processing

Active Customers
- maintenance and development of customer relations
- marketing of QuickBI's services
- development of QuickBI’s business and customer service related to this
- taking into consideration customers’ wishes, developing customer service and targeting offered services
- invoicing you, processing your payments and managing the billing

Prospects
- marketing of QuickBI's services

Users
- providing, maintaining and improving our products and services
- controlling unauthorized use or abuse of the Services and our other products and services, or otherwise detecting, investigating or preventing activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
- analyzing trends, administering or optimizing the Services, monitoring usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the Services) and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole
- tracking the performance of the Services and investigating issues and problems

3. Information content

Active Customers
‍Basic customer information, such as:
- first and last name
- contact information (such as email, address, phone number)
- password (stored encrypted)
- user permissions
- user preferences (such as language)

Payment information such as your billing and mailing address, and other payment-related information

Technical, Usage and Location Information such as IP address from which you access the Services, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked

The customer’s consent regarding email, SMS and other automated systems used in direct marketing

Prospects
‍Basic customer information, such as:
- first and last name
- contact information (such as email, address, phone number)

Information when you interact with our advertisements and other content on third-party sites

Users
‍Basic customer information, such as:
- first and last name
- username
- contact information (such as email)
- password (stored encrypted)
- user permissions
- user preferences (such as language)

Technical, Usage and Location Information such as IP address from which you access the Services, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked

4. Source of personal data

Customers
Information regarding the customer is received with their consent from the customer themselves.

Prospects
‍Personal data can be collected, stored, and updated from public sources.

Users
We may automatically collect information from our users that in certain circumstances may constitute personal data. For more information on automatically collected data, please see our Cookie Policy.

5. Lawfulness of processing

Active Customers
- Consent and performance of contract
- Legitimate interest of QuickBI

Prospects
- Legitimate interest of QuickBI
- Contacting for marketing purposes

Users
- Consent and performance of contract
- Legitimate interest of QuickBI
- IT Security

6. Categories of recipients

Data is available to employees of QuickBI who need to access the data while performing their duties in accordance with this privacy policy. Information will not be disclosed outside the company. However, we use certain technical sub-processors of personal data that are listed on our . sub-processors pageWe have ensured that all of our service providers comply with the privacy and data protections laws and regulations.

7. Transfer of data to third countries

QuickBI uses certain technical sub-processors of personal data, some of which are located outside the EU. Our sub-processors are listed on our sub-processors page. Such transfers are based on Article 45 of the Data Protection Regulation (Privacy Shield Framework) and all sub-processors are located within the US and are part of the privacy shield framework. Please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/ for more information on the Privacy Shield framework.

8. Period for which the data will be stored

Active Customers
- Personal data is processed as long as the Service agreement between the parties is valid. Upon expiration or termination of the agreement, personal data will be passively stored for 180 days or as stipulated in the contract with the customer, after which QuickBI has the responsibility to permanently delete all personal data.
- If you are no longer our customer and you have prohibited us from contacting you, we store that information in our Marketing Register.

Prospects
- We remove any unnecessary personal data from our Customer and Marketing Register every six (6) months.
- From our email-marketing list, you are able to opt-out via the opt-out link found in the email.

Users
- As long as the user is registered in the service.
- Some logs that contain personally identifiable information such as server access logs are retained for two years to allow delayed forensic analysis.

9. Rights of the data subject

The data subject rights of Customer:

- request access from QuickBI to data subject’s personal data;

- request rectification of data subject’s personal data;

- where processing is based on consent, withdraw the consent for the processing of the personal data;

- request erasure of personal data, unless we have legitimate interest or other basis to store your data;

- require QuickBI to restrict the processing of data in the cases referred to in Article 18 of the Data Protection Regulation;

- object to the processing of data subject’s personal data

- lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority stated at section 9.

Disclosure to the person requesting it always requires that the identity of the requester can be reliably verified.

10. Supervisory authority

Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto
Address:
 Ratapihantie 9, 6. krs, 00520 Helsinki
‍Postal address: PL 800, 00521 Helsinki
Switchboard: 029 56 66700
Fax: 029 56 66735
e-mail: tietosuoja(at)om.fi

11. Cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies to collect information. For more information, please see Our Cookie Policy.